Airfield name

State/Territory

Canberra

ACT

Alexishafen

NG

Arawe

NG

But

NG

Cape Gloucester

NG

Duchatel

NG

Dumpu

NG

Efefan

NG

Finschaven

NG

Gabensz

NG

Garaina

NG

Hopoi

NG

Juni

NG

Kainantu

NG

Katapi

NG

Korigu

NG

Kudjiru

NG

Lae

NG

Madang

NG

Malahang

NG

Maprik

NG

Namatanai

NG

Narakapor

NG

Ono

NG

Pancake

NG

Rabaul Vunakanau

NG

Roamer

NG

Salamaua

NG

Sandy Creek

NG

Slate Creek

NG

Sunshine

NG

Surprise Creek

NG

Talasea

NG

Ubili

NG

Upper Watut

NG

Wambara

NG

Wampit

NG

Wau

NG

Zenag

NG

Albury January 1941 with photos

NSW

Armidale

NSW

Armidale January 1942 with photos

NSW

Ballina

NSW

Ballina January 1941 with photos

NSW

Balranald

NSW

Bargo

NSW

Barringun

NSW

Battery Tank

NSW

Beenleigh

NSW

Bermagui

NSW

Bong Bong

NSW

Boorong

NSW

Boorong 1925

NSW

Bourke

NSW

Bourke July 1941 with photos

NSW

Bourke North February 1941 with photos

NSW

Brewarrina

NSW

Brewarrina January 1941 with photos

NSW

Broken Hill

NSW

Broken Hill December 1942 with photos

NSW

Byrock

NSW

Byrock December 1942 with photos

NSW

Camden

NSW

Canally

NSW

Canally 1925 (Cancelled)

NSW

Carrick

NSW

Casino

NSW

Casino October 1940 with photos

NSW

Cessnock

NSW

Cessnock January 1941 with photos

NSW

Charlton December 1942

NSW

Cobar

NSW

Cobar January 1941 with photos

NSW

Coffs Harbour (1936, NTA)

NSW

Coffs Harbour (1938, NTA)

NSW

Condobolin

NSW

Condobolin July 1942 with photos

NSW

Coolabah

NSW

Coolalie

NSW

Coolalie January 1941 with photos

NSW

Coonabarrabran

NSW

Coonabarrabran February 1942 with photos

NSW

Coonamble

NSW

Coonamble April 1941 with photos

NSW

Cootamundra

NSW

Corowa May 1942 with photos

NSW

Cowra

NSW

Crookwell

NSW

Cummnock (wireless mast)

NSW

Currandooley June 1941

NSW

Dalrye

NSW

Dalrye March 1941 with photos

NSW

Darlington Point

NSW

Deniliquin

NSW

Dubbo

NSW

Dundas (wireless mast)

NSW

Echuca (in NSW book) January 1941

NSW

Eenaweena Station 1941

NSW

Eenaweena Station 1942

NSW

Ennaweena Station January 1941

NSW

Ennaweena Station June 1942 with photos

NSW

Enngonia

NSW

Essendon

NSW

Euston

NSW

Euston January 1941 with photos

NSW

Flinders Island December 1942 with photos

NSW

Forbes

NSW

Forbes April 1942 with photos

NSW

Forbes September 1941

NSW

Ganmain

NSW

Ganmain February 1941 with photos

NSW

Giralambone

NSW

Girilambone February 1940 with photos

NSW

Glenariff

NSW

Goolring February 1941 with photos

NSW

Goolring Station

NSW

Goulburn

NSW

Goulburn June 1942 with photos

NSW

Goulburn October 1941

NSW

Grass Hut

NSW

Grass Hut October 1940 with photos

NSW

Griffith

NSW

Griffith January 1941 with photos

NSW

Gumin Gunin 1933

NSW

Gumin Gunin 1938

NSW

Gunning

NSW

Gunning January 1941 with photos

NSW

Haddon Rig Station

NSW

Haddon Rig Station February 1941 with photos

NSW

Hay

NSW

Hay July 1941 with photos

NSW

Holbrook

NSW

Holbrook October 1941 with photos

NSW

Inverell (1941)

NSW

Inverell (1942)

NSW

Inverell April 1942 with photos

NSW

Inverell February 1941

NSW

Junee

NSW

Junee April 1942 with photos

NSW

Junee February 1941

NSW

Kempsey

NSW

Kempsey July 1942 with photos

NSW

Kingsford Smith

NSW

Lake Stewart

NSW

Lake Stewart June 1942

NSW

Lake Stewart September 1941

NSW

Lawrence (wireless mast)

NSW

Leeton

NSW

Leeton February 1940 with photos

NSW

Lismore LG 267 (Robertson's ground)

NSW

Lismore Municipal

NSW

Louth

NSW

Maroona

NSW

Mascot (Kingsford Smith)

NSW

Mascot NTA 66 136

NSW

Meilman

NSW

Meilman 1925

NSW

Menangle

NSW

Menangle June 1941 with photos

NSW

Mendooran

NSW

Mendooran 1941

NSW

Mendooran April 1941 with photos

NSW

Mendooran February 1941

NSW

Mittagong

NSW

Mittagong June 1941 with photos

NSW

Mogumber

NSW

Moorara

NSW

Moorara 1926

NSW

Moree

NSW

Moree May 1941 with photos

NSW

Moruya

NSW

Mount Wood Station

NSW

Mt Wood Station January 1941

NSW

Mudgee

NSW

Mudgee June 1941 with photos

NSW

Mullengudgery

NSW

Narrabri

NSW

Narrabri January 1941 with photos

NSW

Narrandera

NSW

Narromine

NSW

Narromine 1934

NSW

Nevertire

NSW

Nevertire February 1941 with photos

NSW

Newcastle

NSW

Newcastle June 1941 with photos

NSW

North Bourke

NSW

Nowra LG 391

NSW

Nowra LG 692

NSW

Nyngan

NSW

Nyngan 1934

NSW

Nyngan March 1941 with photos

NSW

Old Bar

NSW

Old Bar December 1942 with photos

NSW

Orange

NSW

Orange June 1942 with photos

NSW

Orange September 1941

NSW

Parkes

NSW

Parkes February 1941 with photos

NSW

Pennant Hills (wireless mast)

NSW

Quirindi

NSW

Quirindi February 1941 with photos

NSW

Rainding Plain

NSW

Reedsdale

NSW

Reedsdale January 1941 with photos sheet 802

NSW

Reedsdale January 1941 with photos sheet 803

NSW

Scone February 1941 with photos

NSW

Scone Nandowra 1933

NSW

South Grafton

NSW

South Grafton 1935

NSW

South Grafton October 1940 with photos

NSW

Summervale

NSW

Sydney Radio Range Station

NSW

Tamworth

NSW

Tartna

NSW

Tenterfield

NSW

Tenterfield January 1941 with photos

NSW

Tillara

NSW

Tilpa

NSW

Tooraweenah February 1942 with photos

NSW

Tor Downs

NSW

Tor Downs January 1941 with photos

NSW

Tumut

NSW

Tumut 1937

NSW

Tumut February 1941 with photos

NSW

Uringalla Creek

NSW

Uringalla Creek February 1941 with photos

NSW

Waddell's Tank

NSW

Wagga Wagga

NSW

Wagga Wagga July 1941 with photos

NSW

Waka Station

NSW

Waka Station July 1941

NSW

Walgett

NSW

Walgett January 1942 with photos

NSW

Wallerawang 1940

NSW

Wallerawang 1941

NSW

Wallerawang April 1942 with photos

NSW

Wallerawang February 1941

NSW

Wamberal

NSW

Wamberal January 1941 with photos

NSW

Wentworth

NSW

Wentworth July 1941 with photos

NSW

Wilcannia

NSW

Wilcannia July 1941

NSW

Wingham

NSW

Wingham January 1941 with photos

NSW

Yancowinna Creek

NSW

Young

NSW

Young January 1941 with photos

NSW

Alexandria Homestead

NT

Alexandria Station

NT

Alice Springs

NT

Anna Plains

NT

Anthony Lagoon

NT

Auld's Ponds

NT

Avon Downs

NT

Barrow Creek

NT

Batchelor

NT

Bathurst Island Mission

NT

Black Springs

NT

Boana

NT

Bore No 3 1934

NT

Bore No 3 1938

NT

Bore No 4 1933

NT

Bore No 4 1934

NT

Bore No 4 1938

NT

Borroloola

NT

Cape Fourcroy

NT

Daly Waters

NT

Darwin

NT

Eldorado Mines

NT

George Yard

NT

Gill Creek

NT

Groote Eylandt

NT

Inverary Station

NT

Johnston's Lagoon

NT

Limestone

NT

Mallabah

NT

Maranboy

NT

Mataranka

NT

Mathison

NT

Milner's Lagoon

NT

Minlya

NT

Muckety Bore

NT

Nelly Waterhole

NT

Nelson Springs

NT

Newcastle Waters

NT

Old Willeroo

NT

Pine Creek

NT

Roderick

NT

Tennant Creek aerodrome 1936

NT

Tennant Creek ELG 1936

NT

Victoria River Downs

NT

Warlock

NT

Wave Hill Homestead

NT

Wave Hill Police Station

NT

Eilogo

Papua

Goilala (Tautapiti)

Papua

Yeeda

Papua

Angellala

QLD

Arabella

QLD

Archerfield

QLD

Atherton

QLD

Aye

QLD

Bang Bang

QLD

Bishop's Creek

QLD

Blackall

QLD

Blackwater

QLD

Bonnevilla

QLD

Bowen

QLD

Burketown

QLD

Bushy Park

QLD

Cairns

QLD

Cammoweal

QLD

Canobie

QLD

Capella

QLD

Charleville 

QLD

Charleville Meat Works

QLD

Charleville Race Course

QLD

Childers

QLD

Chinchilla

QLD

Claraville Station

QLD

Clermont

QLD

Cleveden

QLD

Clonagh

QLD

Cloncurry

QLD

Coen

QLD

Connemara

QLD

Cooktown

QLD

Coolongatta

QLD

Cracow

QLD

Croydon

QLD

Cunnamulla June 1941

QLD

Cunnamulla October 1941

QLD

Dalby

QLD

Delta Downs

QLD

Denham Island

QLD

Devoncourt

QLD

Duaringa

QLD

Duchess

QLD

Dulbdydilia

QLD

Dunbar LG 519

QLD

Dunbar LG 652

QLD

Dunk Island

QLD

Emerald

QLD

Engine Well

QLD

Fort Constantine

QLD

Georgetown

QLD

Gilbert River

QLD

Glenpraine

QLD

Goondiwindi

QLD

Gympie

QLD

Highfields

QLD

Horse Creek

QLD

Hughenden

QLD

Ingham

QLD

Inglewood

QLD

Inkerman (Clay Pan)

QLD

Inverleigh

QLD

Ipswich

QLD

Jessievale

QLD

Jimbour

QLD

Julia Creek

QLD

Kilcoy

QLD

Kingaroy

QLD

Koolatah

QLD

Laguna Station

QLD

Longara

QLD

Longreach

QLD

Lurnea

QLD

Mackay

QLD

Macwood

QLD

Malbon

QLD

Mangalore

QLD

Marimo

QLD

Maryborough

QLD

McKinlay

QLD

Milgara

QLD

Miranda Downs

QLD

Mitchell River Mission

QLD

Mommoona

QLD

Monto

QLD

Morven

QLD

Moscow

QLD

Mount Conlon

QLD

Mount Isa

QLD

Moyan Station

QLD

Mumeng

QLD

Mundubbera

QLD

Mungalla

QLD

Murgon

QLD

Nanago

QLD

Natal Downs

QLD

Nindooimbah

QLD

Nockatunga Station

QLD

Normanton

QLD

Northampton Downs

QLD

Prairie Station

QLD

Proserpine

QLD

Richmond

QLD

Roaring Bore

QLD

Rockhampton Connor Park

QLD

Rolleston

QLD

Roma

QLD

Rosevale 1940

QLD

Rosevale 1942

QLD

Runcorn

QLD

Runcorn 1932

QLD

Rutland Plains

QLD

Shovel Creek

QLD

Somerset

QLD

Spring Creek

QLD

Springsure

QLD

St George

QLD

St George 1940

QLD

Stanthorpe (cancellation)

QLD

Strathmore

QLD

Tambo

QLD

Taroom

QLD

Texas

QLD

Thangool

QLD

Theodore

QLD

Tongy

QLD

Toowoomba

QLD

Townsville 

QLD

Townsville Mt John

QLD

Vellum Downs

QLD

Warwick

QLD

Westwood

QLD

Wills River

QLD

Winton

QLD

Wondai

QLD

Wondoola

QLD

Wurung

QLD

Wyandra

QLD

Barmera

SA

Bordertown

SA

Bute

SA

Ceduna

SA

Cleve

SA

Colona

SA

Cook

SA

Farina

SA

Iron Knob

SA

Jamestown

SA

Kangaroo Island

SA

Kersbrook

SA

Kia Ora

SA

Kimba

SA

Kingscote

SA

Kyancutta

SA

Loxton

SA

Maggea

SA

Maree

SA

Marrabel

SA

Mount Eba

SA

Mount Pleasant

SA

Mt Gambier

SA

Naracoorte

SA

Oodnadatta

SA

Owen

SA

Padthaway Station

SA

Parachilna

SA

Parafield

SA

Penong

SA

Port Lincoln

SA

Port Pirie

SA

Potallach

SA

Quorn

SA

Renmark

SA

Renmark 1928 / 1935

SA

Robe

SA

Swan Reach

SA

Wallaroo

SA

Whyalla 1937

SA

Whyalla 1940

SA

Bridport

TAS

Brighton Junction

TAS

Cambridge

TAS

Campania

TAS

Currie, King Island 1933

TAS

Currie, King Island, 1937

TAS

Kelso

TAS

Latrobe

TAS

Pat's River, Flinders Island

TAS

Smithtown

TAS

Sorell

TAS

Swansea

TAS

Tunbridge

TAS

Whitemark Flinders Island

TAS

Woodbury

TAS

Apollo Bay

VIC

Ararat

VIC

Baynton

VIC

Bealiba

VIC

Beeac additional

VIC

Beeac LG 228

VIC

Beeac LG 279

VIC

Belaringar

VIC

Benalla

VIC

Berwick

VIC

Birchip

VIC

Bowser

VIC

Brock's Monument

VIC

Brock's Monument 1925

VIC

Brock's Monument third file

VIC

Camperdown

VIC

Coode Island

VIC

Donald

VIC

Dooen (wireless mast)

VIC

Dunolly

VIC

Echuca

VIC

Echuca 1925

VIC

Garth 1925

VIC

Garth 1937

VIC

Geelong

VIC

Hamilton

VIC

KanIva

VIC

Kerang

VIC

Longford (wireless mast)

VIC

Mildura

VIC

Nhill

VIC

Nhill 1936

VIC

Ouyen

VIC

Pyramid Hill

VIC

Sale

VIC

Sale 1933

VIC

Seymour

VIC

Skipton Banogill

VIC

Spring Plains

VIC

Wilson's Promontory

VIC

115-mile: telegraph line 50m n of Murchison R

WA

126 mile OT line

WA

126 mile OT line 1925 (cancelled)

WA

95 mile OT line

WA

95 mile OT line 1925 (cancelled)

WA

Agnew

WA

Albany

WA

Argyle Downs

WA

Arrino

WA

Benambra

WA

Benuli

WA

Benuli and Minding (wireless masts)

WA

Bettie

WA

Beverley

WA

Boologoro

WA

Boologoro

WA

Boorabbin

WA

Broome

WA

Carlton Station

WA

Carnarvon

WA

Corunna Downs Station

WA

Cue

WA

De Grey 1926

WA

De Grey 1937

WA

Derby

WA

Doyle's Ridge 1934

WA

Doyle's Ridge 1938

WA

Edjudina

WA

Fitzroy Crossing

WA

Flora Valley

WA

Forrest

WA

Forrest River Mission

WA

Geraldton

WA

Gordon Downs

WA

Hall's Creek

WA

Hamelin Pool

WA

Ivanhoe

WA

Junga

WA

Kalgoorlie

WA

Katanning

WA

Katherine

WA

La Grange

WA

Lamboo

WA

Laverton

WA

Leonora

WA

Lissadel Station

WA

Louisa Downs

WA

Luluigui

WA

Lyndon

WA

Marble Bar

WA

Margaret River

WA

Maylands, Perth

WA

Meekatharra

WA

Mia Mia

WA

Moora

WA

Mount Anderson

WA

Mount Magnet

WA

Mount Magnet 1936 cancelled

WA

Mount Sir Samuel

WA

Muchea

WA

Mulye

WA

Munja

WA

Nalya

WA

Narrogin

WA

Nicholson Station

WA

Nilli Bubbaca

WA

Noonkanbah

WA

Northam

WA

Northampton 

WA

Nullagine

WA

Onslow

WA

Ord Homestead

WA

Ord River Station

WA

Palgarup

WA

Pardoo Station

WA

Piawarning

WA

Pinnacles

WA

Pont's Springs Plains

WA

Port Hedland

WA

Rawlinna

WA

Reedy

WA

Roebourne

WA

Rottnest Island

WA

Roy Hill Station

WA

Southern Cross

WA

Southern Cross 1940

WA

Thundelarra

WA

Turner River

WA

Upper Liveringa

WA

Wagin

WA

Wardercarrin

WA

Warralong Station

WA

Weebo

WA

West Subaico

WA

Whim Creek

WA

Wiluna

WA

Winning Pool

WA

Wollal

WA

Wooramel

WA

Wyndham Six Mile

WA

Yalgoo

WA

Yanrey

WA

Yuin Station

WA

Yulleroo

WA

Zanthus

WA